16 Oct '12, 2am

Singapore finally passes personal data protection bill

The Singapore parliament on Monday night finally passed the personal data protection bill that is designed to safeguard an individual's personal data against misuse. It encompasses a national Do-Not-Call registry and a new enforcement agency will be tasked to regulate the management of personal data by businesses and impose financial penalties. In his speech , Yaacob Ibrahim, the Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts (MICA), said Singapore had adopted a sectoral approach to data protection, but there was need for a general data protection framework to ensure a baseline standard of protection for personal data across the economy. Personal data is defined as data that relates to an identifiable individual, whether the data is stored in electronic or non-electronic form. Singapore's personal data protection law will give individuals more control over their per...

Full article: http://www.zdnet.com/sg/singapore-finally-passes-personal...

Tweets

Data protection bill passed in Parliament

Data protection bill passed in Parliament

straitstimes.com 15 Oct '12, 11am

Singapore's new data protection bill was passed in Parliament today. The proposed bill by the Ministry of Information, Com...

Data protection: Singapore Parliament passes ne...

out-law.com 16 Oct '12, 12pm

The Personal Data Protection Bill (83-page / 222KB PDF) does not apply to Government agencies in Singapore. In a speech , ...

time. When I say Do Not Call, I mean Do Not Call (that includes SMS/iMessage/Whatsapp). Thumbs up!

time. When I say Do Not Call, I mean Do Not Cal...

channelnewsasia.com 15 Oct '12, 4pm

SINGAPORE: More safeguards for private information are in place, now that Singapore has passed a new consumer protection l...

Singapore passes first Personal Data Protection...

futuregov.asia 17 Oct '12, 6am

Dr. Yaacob Ibrahim, Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts, introduced the bill in Parliament. “A data prot...

Singapore Parliament Passes Personal Data Prote...

huntonprivacyblog.com 17 Oct '12, 4pm

On October 15, 2012, the Singapore Parliament passed the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Though a law has been under di...

Finally durian

Finally durian

instagram.com 16 Oct '12, 11am

ciawijaya Megawati Wijaya Failure is impossible 296 photos 101 followers Finally durian Likes No likes yet. stano_davis ch...

Are smaller firms more likely to breach Singapo...

zdnet.com 22 Oct '12, 8am

Singapore reached its first data protection milestone with the passing of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) on Oct. ...

our healthcare in singapore sucks.

geraldgiam.sg 17 Oct '12, 2pm

The changes to MediShield announced yesterday are a step in the right direction. However the enhanced coverage will come a...

Details for 2NE1 Global Tour [New Evolution] in...

x-clusive.sg 16 Oct '12, 2am

2NE1 Global Tour [New Evolution] in Singapore (x)clusive!: KpopGaga Preview featuring Superstar K2′s Kim So Jung and girl ...

finally i got this durian pancake!!!!

finally i got this durian pancake!!!!

instagram.com 21 Oct '12, 7am

saskiashanez SaskiaS Life Forever Young ✌ 94 photos 80 followers finally i got this durian pancake!!!!

Families, Personal Memories & Being Together: P...

nationalmuseum.sg 17 Oct '12, 9am

Here’s your chance to be a master storyteller by creating your own photo essay and win fabulous prizes too! Participants i...

Greater #FairUse Helped The Singapore Economy -...

techdirt.com 15 Oct '12, 10am

The counterfactual impact analysis of fair use amendments in Singapore undertaken here demonstrates that flexible fair use...

Brian Joo Surprises Fans with “Gangnam Style” Dance at His “Up-Close and Personal Concert” in Singapore: The Sin...

Brian Joo Surprises Fans with “Gangnam Style” D...

soompi.com 16 Oct '12, 12pm

Q: You debuted when you were just a teenager, so you’ve come a really long way. To all the new people in the industry, the...

Results are in! Build a sample app in Ruby, Nod...

personal.com 15 Oct '12, 4am

Login or register to add these gems to your account