16 Oct '12, 12pm

Data protection: Singapore Parliament passes new Personal Data Protection Bill

The Personal Data Protection Bill (83-page / 222KB PDF) does not apply to Government agencies in Singapore. In a speech , Singapore's Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts, Dr Yaacob Ibrahim, said that it was "inevitable" that there would be "some costs" to businesses in complying with the new legislation. However, multinationals looking to set up business or process personal data on servers based in Singapore will be less affected by the costs of compliance than small and medium sized firms, said data protection law specialist Rosemary Lee from Pinsent Masons MPillay, the Singapore joint law venture. Pinsent Masons is the law firm behind Out-Law.com. "Multinationals and large corporations operating on a global basis will likely be less affected by the impending data protection law since they tend to be already compliant with stringent European data protect...

Full article: http://www.out-law.com/en/articles/2012/october/new-data-...

Tweets

Singapore Parliament Passes Personal Data Prote...

huntonprivacyblog.com 17 Oct '12, 4pm

On October 15, 2012, the Singapore Parliament passed the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Though a law has been under di...

Data protection bill passed in Parliament

Data protection bill passed in Parliament

straitstimes.com 15 Oct '12, 11am

Singapore's new data protection bill was passed in Parliament today. The proposed bill by the Ministry of Information, Com...

Singapore finally passes personal data protecti...

zdnet.com 16 Oct '12, 2am

The Singapore parliament on Monday night finally passed the personal data protection bill that is designed to safeguard an...

Singapore passes first Personal Data Protection...

futuregov.asia 17 Oct '12, 6am

Dr. Yaacob Ibrahim, Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts, introduced the bill in Parliament. “A data prot...

time. When I say Do Not Call, I mean Do Not Call (that includes SMS/iMessage/Whatsapp). Thumbs up!

time. When I say Do Not Call, I mean Do Not Cal...

channelnewsasia.com 15 Oct '12, 4pm

SINGAPORE: More safeguards for private information are in place, now that Singapore has passed a new consumer protection l...

A New Singapore

tra.velne.ws 26 Oct '12, 6am

read later... 9 Points 0 Comments Read Next → (8 Points) The 5 Best Hostels In Medellín ×

Are smaller firms more likely to breach Singapo...

zdnet.com 22 Oct '12, 8am

Singapore reached its first data protection milestone with the passing of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) on Oct. ...

our healthcare in singapore sucks.

geraldgiam.sg 17 Oct '12, 2pm

The changes to MediShield announced yesterday are a step in the right direction. However the enhanced coverage will come a...

Gigya Aims to Take Your Community Data Out of I...

searchenginewatch.com 17 Oct '12, 3pm

Last month Gigya launched User Management 360 which is a revamp of their previous social login infrastructure. The change ...

Just blogged: EU plays down “unlawful” Whois da...

domainincite.com 17 Oct '12, 8pm

EU plays down “unlawful” Whois data worries ICANN unleashes the transparency firehose with MyICANN portal Company files fo...

5 Myths About Search Data

searchenginewatch.com 16 Oct '12, 9am

Last October, both sides of the search marketing industry, in SEO & PPC felt under attack when Google announced that it wo...

'Data use rocket' with new iPhone software - TO...

todayonline.com 18 Oct '12, 9am

LONDON - iPhone users who have upgraded to Apple's new iOS 6 software have been complaining that their mobile bills have r...

Data Wildcatters on the Wild Swiss Range

battellemedia.com 15 Oct '12, 1am

First, well-done, all in all, but especially ‘If it’s valuable to know, new data will flow.’ It’s a wonderful expression t...

BCA, IDA launch Green Mark for data centers via...

e27.sg 13 Oct '12, 1am

Green Mark for Data Centres will rate green technologies and processes. Green Mark is a green building rating system recen...