17 Oct '12, 6am

Singapore passes first Personal Data Protection Bill, hopes to enhance it's competitiveness as a trusted business hub.

Dr. Yaacob Ibrahim, Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts, introduced the bill in Parliament. “A data protection regime to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal data is necessary to address individuals’ growing concerns over the use of their personal data and to maintain individuals’ trust in organisations that manage data,” he said.

Full article: http://www.futuregov.asia/articles/2012/oct/17/singapore-...

Tweets

Singapore finally passes personal data protecti...

zdnet.com 16 Oct '12, 2am

The Singapore parliament on Monday night finally passed the personal data protection bill that is designed to safeguard an...

Singapore Parliament Passes Personal Data Prote...

huntonprivacyblog.com 17 Oct '12, 4pm

On October 15, 2012, the Singapore Parliament passed the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Though a law has been under di...

Data protection: Singapore Parliament passes ne...

out-law.com 16 Oct '12, 12pm

The Personal Data Protection Bill (83-page / 222KB PDF) does not apply to Government agencies in Singapore. In a speech , ...

Data protection bill passed in Parliament

Data protection bill passed in Parliament

straitstimes.com 15 Oct '12, 11am

Singapore's new data protection bill was passed in Parliament today. The proposed bill by the Ministry of Information, Com...

time. When I say Do Not Call, I mean Do Not Call (that includes SMS/iMessage/Whatsapp). Thumbs up!

time. When I say Do Not Call, I mean Do Not Cal...

channelnewsasia.com 15 Oct '12, 4pm

SINGAPORE: More safeguards for private information are in place, now that Singapore has passed a new consumer protection l...

our healthcare in singapore sucks.

geraldgiam.sg 17 Oct '12, 2pm

The changes to MediShield announced yesterday are a step in the right direction. However the enhanced coverage will come a...

Are smaller firms more likely to breach Singapo...

zdnet.com 22 Oct '12, 8am

Singapore reached its first data protection milestone with the passing of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) on Oct. ...

Structured Data First Steps: Adding Schema Location Markup to Your Website

Structured Data First Steps: Adding Schema Loca...

searchenginewatch.com 16 Oct '12, 1pm

Markup and microformats are becoming extremely important to local rankings. Schema.org was created last year to create a c...

Bill Rodgers' Boston store, set to close this month, was key in the first running boom. Look back:

Bill Rodgers' Boston store, set to close this m...

news.runnersworld.com 17 Oct '12, 10pm

By Toni Reavis Editor's note: With the Bill Rodgers Running Center set to close at the end of this month , we asked renown...